Opening Times:

Mon-Thu: 8:30am - 6:30pm

Fri: 8:30am - 5:30pm

Sat: 8:30am - 1:00pm

Privacy Policy

At Bellevue Veterinary Clinic, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients and visitors.   We take your right to privacy very seriously and we appreciate the sensitivity of the personal information that you disclose to us when you register as clients. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons (RCVS) Code of Professional Conduct and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. 

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you have questions about our privacy policy, or want to see a record of your personal information to check, correct, update or delete it, please contact:

  • Practice Manager.  Bellevue Veterinary Clinic, Millard’s Hill, Trudoxhill.  Frome.  Somerset.  BA11 5DW 

How to remove your personal information from our records

If you receive reminders or notifications about our products and services, you can request for your personal information to be taken off these lists so you don’t receive any further updates. Please do so either directly at reception in one of our branches, by telephoning, or by putting your request in writing. Please allow 30 days for changes to be updated and completed.
You can find further information about us on our website www.bellevue-vets.co.uk and you can contact us by telephone 01373 836186 or via email on info@bellevue-vets.co.uk 
Bellevue Veterinary Clinic is a Veterinary Practice registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.   For any further information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on: https://ico.org.uk/

The type of information that is collected and may be processed includes:

  • First name, Surname and Title 
  • Address, email address and telephone numbers 
  • Details regarding your animal (Animals are not covered under GDPR unless they can lead to the identification of a person)
  • Details about payments 
  • Technical data such as IP-address 
  • Marketing and communication data- may include preferences in receiving marketing communications

We may use this information for various reasons which may include:

  • To register you and your animal(s)’ details on our Practice management system
  • For internal record keeping and clinical governance
  • To send reminders in connection with your animal(s) health 
  • To record your animal(s)’ health and treatment history and apply relevant fees to your account for this, together with charges for other goods purchased
  • To contact you to manage payments, fees and charges
  • To contact you with regards to your animal(s)
  • To contact you with regards to any services, products or promotional events which you and your animal(s) may benefit from and to send you relevant newsletters from the Practice with your consent.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purpose of the activities mentioned in the section.   The lawful basis for this is a legitimate interest.  

  • Service/Software providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
  • Credit services for the purpose of debt collection
  • Diagnostic services and other veterinary practices who may get involved in the care of your Animal(s).
  • Disclosure may be justified where animal welfare is compromised or to satisfy a specific statutory requirement, such as notification of a known or suspected case of certain infectious diseases.
  • Pet cremation services who provide animal cremation services
  • Microchip registration companies to facilitate registration and tracking of your animal(s).
  • Simply Health Care Plan to administer preventable animal health care
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting or processing activities in certain circumstances

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes though other means and the applicable legal requirements.

Security

We have implemented the appropriate security to protect the personal information you disclose to us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. All electronic personal information you provide to us on our practice management software is held on our password protected secure servers for as long as is reasonably necessary and all hard copies are stored securely on our premises and destroyed when no longer required. 

Cookie Policy

Bellevue Veterinary Practice use Google Analytics, which is a service provided by Google. They gather anonymous data of how people are using this site and then provide us with visitor statistics, details of page views etc. This data may include your IP address which on its own cannot be used to identify you. Google has its own privacy policy.
All websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users.  This enables us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site without changing your settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. By law, we are permitted to store cookies on your machine providing that they are essential to the operation of the site (“Strictly necessary cookies” as set out below), but for all other we need your permission to do so.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of eBilling services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

(Last updated 08/05/2018)